CONSULTEASE.COM
Annual Membership

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsREG; G S T
JAGJEET SINGH asked 2 years ago

REG; G S T

DEAR SIR
WE ARE NOT REGISTERED WITH EXCISE DEPARTMENT AND WE HAVE MADE PURCHASED EXCISEABLE ITEM WITH EXCISE INVOICE.
MY QUESTION IS THIS CAN I AVAIL THE CENVAT DUTY PAID AGAIST MY STOCK LYING WITH ME OF ONE YEAR.
THANKS IN ADVANCE

Answer the question
1 Answers
Profile photo of Consultease AdministratorConsultease Administrator answered 2 years ago

Yes..you  can but kindly see the provisions of proviso to section 140(3) read with rules.only 40 or 60% of CGST on sale of such stock will be availble