CONSULTEASE.COM
GST 2.0 Course

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsCategory: GST LitigationCan non-following of debit sequence Order in para 3.2 be a valid reason for Rejection of Refund?
Profile photo of BHAVYA ARORABHAVYA ARORA asked 7 months ago

Can non-following of debit sequence Order in para 3.2 be a valid reason for Rejection of Refund?

I have a client whose refund is being rejected due to the non-following of the debit sequence order given under Para 3.2 of Circular No. 59/33/2018-GST dated 04/09/2018. Can this be a valid reason for rejection of refund as the circular is advisory in nature for the taxpayers and there is no contravention of any Provisions, Rules, and notifications? 

Answer the question