CONSULTEASE.COM

Sign In

All QuestionsCategory: GST ConsultancyQuery regarding Refund
Profile photo of Ajit JainAjit Jain asked 2 years ago

Query regarding Refund

Can we claim a Refund of GST TDS credit which is credited to cash ledger? If yes, under which head RFD-01 has to furnish & what supporting documents required for such application?

Answer the question
5 Answers
Best Answer
Profile photo of Sunil HarchariSunil Harchari answered 2 years ago

The deductee can adjust the same TDS credit while discharging his output liability or he can
claim refund of the same in form GST RFD 01under the category “refund of excess balance in the electronic cash Ledger”
No documents are require to be submitted in this type of refund as per Annex-A of CBI&C Cir. No. 125/44/2019-GST dated 18-11-2019.
But you can optionally submit the Electronic Cash Ledger as on that day.

Profile photo of Jatin SharmaJatin Sharma answered 2 years ago

Yes, we can claim the Amount credited in Electronic Credit Ledger.
Refund is to be filed through GSTR 3B, not RFD-01.

Profile photo of Sunil HarchariSunil Harchari answered 2 years ago

The deductee can adjust the same TDS credit while discharging his output liability or he can
claim refund of the same in form GST RFD 01under the category “refund of excess balance in the electronic cash Ledger”
No documents are require to be submitted in this type of refund as per Annex-A of CBI&C Cir. No. 125/44/2019-GST dated 18-11-2019.
But you can optionally submit the Electronic Cash Ledger as on that day.

Profile photo of Sunil HarchariSunil Harchari answered 2 years ago

The deductee can adjust the same TDS credit while discharging his output liability or he can
claim refund of the same in form GST RFD 01under the category “refund of excess balance in the electronic cash Ledger”
No documents are require to be submitted in this type of refund as per Annex-A of CBI&C Cir. No. 125/44/2019-GST dated 18-11-2019.
But you can optionally submit the Electronic Cash Ledger as on that day.

Profile photo of Sunil HarchariSunil Harchari answered 2 years ago

The deductee can adjust the same TDS credit while discharging his output liability or he can
claim refund of the same in form GST RFD 01under the category “refund of excess balance in the electronic cash Ledger”
No documents are require to be submitted in this type of refund as per Annex-A of CBI&C Cir. No. 125/44/2019-GST dated 18-11-2019.
But you can optionally submit the Electronic Cash Ledger as on that day.