CONSULTEASE.COM
Annual Membership

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsCategory: GST Compliancesitc on vehicle maintenance
Profile photo of umesh hegdeumesh hegde asked 3 months ago

itc on vehicle maintenance

one of my claint is dealer of general products. he had a tata ace  vehicle for the purpose of give the delivery of his items to his customer. can he eligible for take the ITC of this vehicle maintenance such as change of tires, Insurance charges, services etc?

Answer the question
2 Answers
Profile photo of Hatim BattiwalaHatim Battiwala answered 3 months ago

Dear Umesh Hegde
ITC on repairs and maintenance of motor vehicles used for business purpose is allowed

Profile photo of Mrinal Kanti DasMrinal Kanti Das answered 1 month ago

 Dear sir as your vecheale used for carrying of your goods of your business, section 17(5) blockage is not applicable and as per clause (ab), insurance or mantainance bill’s credit for that vecheale is also not blocked…… so as your vecheale is used for transportation of goods, you can claim credit of its insurances and mantainance