CONSULTEASE.COM
webinar-shaifaly

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsCategory: GST CompliancesITC on UNIFORM TO WORKER FOR FACTORY
Profile photo of Devang S. ShahDevang S. Shah asked 3 months ago

ITC on UNIFORM TO WORKER FOR FACTORY

ITC on UNIFORM TO WORKER FOR FACTORY:

A FACTORY OWNER  MADE UNIFORM TO WORKER FOR FACTORY INSIDE WEAR ONLY AND A TAILOR ISSUE GST TAX INVOICE CAN EMPLOYER CLAIM ITC on UNIFORM TO WORKER FOR FACTORY ?  

Answer the question
3 Answers
Profile photo of SHAGUN GARGSHAGUN GARG answered 3 months ago

yes, Employer is eligible  to take credit .

Profile photo of Neeraj RohillaNeeraj Rohilla answered 2 months ago

Yes, the factory owner can take the ITC for such expenses as per section 16(1) of CGST Act 2017.
Part of Section 16(1) of CGST Act 2017:
to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both to him which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of his business
The expenditure on the uniform is in furtherance of business because the uniform is specially made for the inside of the factory.

Profile photo of Neeraj RohillaNeeraj Rohilla answered 2 months ago

Yes, the factory owner can take the ITC for such expenses as per section 16(1) of CGST Act 2017.
Part of Section 16(1) of CGST Act 2017:
to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both to him which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of his business
The expenditure on the uniform is in furtherance of business because the uniform is specially made for the inside of the factory.