CONSULTEASE.COM

Sign In

All QuestionsCategory: GST CompliancesGSTR3B filed but not GSTR1
Profile photo of VIKAS DEEPVIKAS DEEP asked 2 years ago

GSTR3B filed but not GSTR1

GSTR3B filed but not GSTR1

Sir
I have started my own proprietor ship last year and registered on GST portal as advised by the bank in order to open a current account. Soon I received SMS that GSTR3B not filed then I logged in the portal and filed GSTR3B NIL return because 0 students have been admitted in my tuition centre business. That filing of NIL return for GSTR3B I continued till now but the issue is that now I am unable to file annual return because the system is saying gstr1 not filed. But all these months I never received any sms for gstr1 and neither I faced any problem in filing NIL return for gstr3B. Now what is this gstr1? how to file it because now system is saying “validated but not filed” and how to file gst annual return?

Answer the question
2 Answers
Best Answer
Profile photo of RAHUL  MORADIYACA RAHUL MORADIYA answered 2 years ago

GO TO GST PORTAL AND FILE ALL GST -1 (ALL YOUR OUTWARD SUPPLIES DETAILS IN GSTR 1) 
THAN AFTER YOU CAN FILE GST ANNUAL RETURN. 
ALSO, GST PORTAL NOT SENDING ANY SMS FOR FILING GSTR 1. YOU HAVE TO FILE GSTR 1 ON DUE DATE.

Profile photo of YOGESH NARAYANDAS SHAHYOGESH NARAYANDAS SHAH answered 2 years ago

well said by RAHUL MORADIA. Further GSTR 1 IS FILLING SALE BILLS DETAILS MONTH WISE OR QUARTERWISE.  THIS IS COMPULSORY FOR FILING FILE THIS . EVEN IF NO BILL ISSUE THEN FILE NIL RETURN EACH MONTH OR QUARTER. THEN ONLY YOU ARE ELIGILBLE FOR FILING GSTR 9.