CONSULTEASE.COM
Ashu Dalmia Webinar

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsCategory: GST ConsultancyGST on Government Trademark Fees
Profile photo of Alisha MehtaAlisha Mehta asked 1 week ago

GST on Government Trademark Fees

Hi, 
Is this GST applicable on Government fees for a new trademark application? We’ve not been charged any GST in the invoice. Only the fees. Is this under reverse charge? Or is this exempt?

Thanks!
 

Answer the question
2 Answers
Best Answer
Profile photo of RAHUL  MORADIYACA RAHUL MORADIYA answered 7 days ago

GST is not applicable to government fee paid by you as trademark and for example rs.4500 paid to govt. than gst not laible to pay on rs.4500 and any above this amount charges as professional fees than GST is applicable on Processional fees. 

Profile photo of Alisha MehtaAlisha Mehta answered 7 days ago

 Where to show these trademark fees in GSTR 3B?