CONSULTEASE.COM
webinar-shaifaly

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsCategory: GST ConsultancyE Commerce Issue
Profile photo of Nishchay GovilNishchay Govil asked 12 months ago

E Commerce Issue

We are running a startup where we connect the consumer to the nearest labour. But the major difference is that we have no information about the amount that the plumber,carpenter etc. charges from the customer.We only charge a fixed monthly membership fee from the labour,plumber etc.Are we liable to pay GST u/s 9(5)?If yes then how will we calculate the amount of GST to be paid?Also is the cenvat credit of the tax so paid available?

Answer the question
1 Answers
Profile photo of Sachin AgrahariSachin Agrahari answered 12 months ago

Dear 
GST will applicable on the membership fee that you are charging from the labour,plumber etc. it will treated as supply as per section 7 of GST Act.
 
If any query please whatsapp on 8574566807