CONSULTEASE.COM
Annual Membership

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsCategory: GST CompliancesComposition scheme
Profile photo of Sachin tiwariSachin tiwari asked 1 year ago

Composition scheme

A dealer registered under composition scheme sold goods (maize seeds) of rs. 2.5 Crore under HNS code 1005 i.e. nil rated  from 1 jan 2018 to march 2018 .  Is he liable to pay  1% tax on his turnover? Please refer also notification no. Notification No. 1/2018- Central Tax 
Help me

Answer the question
1 Answers
Profile photo of Sachin AgrahariSachin Agrahari answered 1 year ago

Dear Sir,e to 
Your question is related to Section 10 of CGST Act, 2017 i.e. composition scheme As per provisions of Section 10 whose turnover does not exceed Rs.1.5 crore in the previous financial year can opt the composition scheme.
In your case turnover is exceeding the limit of Rs. 1.5 crore so you may not take shelter of composition. you have to take registration as a regular taxpayer.
Hope your query is answered.
In case of any query Kindly whatsapp on 8574566807.