CONSULTEASE.COM
Annual Membership

Sign In

Browse By

All QuestionsCategory: GST LitigationCan non following of debit sequence Order in para 3.2 be a valid reason for Rejection of Refund?
Profile photo of BHAVYA ARORABHAVYA ARORA asked 3 weeks ago

Can non following of debit sequence Order in para 3.2 be a valid reason for Rejection of Refund?

I have a client whose refund is being rejected due to non following of the debit sequence order given under Para 3.2 of Circular No. 59/33/2018-GST dated 04/09/2018. Can this be a valid reason for rejection of refund as the circular is advisory in nature for the taxpayers and there is no contravention of any Provisions, Rules and notifications. 

Answer the question